"Olive" Cartoons Contest (Final Results)

Municipality Of  Kyrenia, Cypriot – Turkish Cartoonists Association, 5. International Olive Cartoon Contest, 2016 Kyrenia, Cyprus,,














Monday 27.06.2016 Cartoon Colors
Final Results.. Countr- 71, Participant- 461, Work– 907

International Jury Members:
Nidai Güngördü (Kıbrıs), Peter Nieuwendijk  – Jury President (Holland), Adnan Taç (Türkiye), Derman Atik (Kıbrıs), Doaa El Adl (Mısır), Eray Özbek (Türkiye), Hüseyin Çakmak (Kıbrıs), Ivan Hanousek (Çek), M. Serhan Gazioğlu (Kıbrıs), Musa Kayra (Kıbrıs), Mustafa C. Azizoğlu (Kıbrıs), No – rio Yamanoi (Japonya), Roger Penwill (İngiltere).

Prize List:
Frist Prize: 1.000 Euro + Gold Olive
Engin Selçuk (Turkey)

Second Prize: 800 Euro + Silver Olive
Musa Keklik (Turkey)

Third Prize: 600 Euro + Bronz Olive
Sajad Rafeei (Iran)

International Jury Members Special Prizes:
Gabriele Corvi (İtalya – Italy), Mojmir Mihatov (Hırvatistan – Croatia), Marin Cretu (Romanya – Romania).

SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PERSONS
Mayor of Kyrenia Nida Güngördü Special Prize
Angelo Campaner (İtalya – Italy)

Kyrenia Municipality Special Prize
Zoran Josic (Slovenya – Slovenia)

Kyrenia Municipality Directorate of Special Prize
Shirin Gholipour (İran – Iran)

Federation Cartoonists Organizations (FECO – CYPRUS) Special Prize
Dolgun Dalgıçoğlu (Kıbrıs – Cyprus)

Cyprus – Turkish Cartoonists Association Special Prize
Vladimir Kazanevsky (Ukrayna – Ukraina)

Olive Festival Special Prize
Serdar Kıcıklar (Türkiye – Turkey)

Erten Kasımoğlu Special Prize
Aslı Avcı (Türkiye – Turkey)

Joseph George Szabo Special Prize
Juli Sanchis Aguado (İspanya – Spain)

FINALIST DIPLOM
Abdelrahman Ahmad Zayed (Ürdün - Jordan)
Agim Krasniqi (Kosova – Kosovo)
Ahenk Köroğlu (Türkiye – Turkey)
Alexander Dubovsky (Ukrayna – Ukraina)
Alexander Kaminsky (Moldova – Moldova)
Ali Bulca (Türkiye – Turkey)
Amalijus Narbutas (Litvanya – Lithuania)
Anas El Lakkis (Lübnan – Lebanon)
Anatoliy Stankulov (Bulgaristan - Bulgaria)
Arif A. Albayrak (Kıbrıs – Cyprus)
Atefeh Yaryan (İran – Iran)
Azuka Cnwokocha (Nijerya – Nigeria)
Bagher Vasegh (İran – Iran)
Behzad Ghafari (Kanada - Canada)
Brian Flanigan (Kıbrıs – Cyprus)
Bossens Philippe (Belçika – Belgium)
Cemalettin Güzeloğlu (Türkiye – Turkey)
Chiorean Cornel – Marin (Romanya – Romania)
Daniel Eduardo Varela (Arjantin – Argantine)
Darko Drljevic (Karadağ – Montenegro)
Dinçer Köksal (Türkiye – Turkey)
Doğan Arslan (Türkiye – Turkey)
Doru Axinte (Romanya – Romania)
Elrayah Ombaddi Abu Baker (Sudan – Sudan)
Ester Lauringson (Estonya  -Estonia)
Evelyn Soraya De Paz Samayoa (Guatemala – Guatemala)
Evzen David (Çek – Czech)
Ferhat Demirbaş (Türkiye – Turkey)
Farrukh Teshaev (Özbekistan – Uzbekistan)
Farzane Vaziritabar (İran – Iran)
Furkat Usmanov (Özbekistan – Uzbekistan)
Galym Boranbayev (Kazakistan – Kazakhstan)
Gennady Nazarov (Ukrayna - Ukraina)
Georgievski Miro (Makedonya – Macedonia)
Gerald Peigneux (Fransa - France)
Gergely Bacsa (Macaristan – Hungary)
Gerrit Huig (ABD – USA)
Gilda Khalifeh (İran – Iran)
Halit Kurtulmuş Aytoslu (Türkiye – Turkey)
Hamid Ghalijari (İran – Iran)
Hamidreza Mosayebi (İran – Iran)
Hayrettin Oturgan (Türkiye – Turkey)
Heino Partanen (Finlandiya – Finland)
Hicabi Demirci (Türkiye – Turkey)
Huey Nguyenhuu (ABD – USA)
Hule Hanusic (Avusturya – Austria)
Husan Sodiqov (Özbekistan – Uzbekistan)
Ilya Katz (İsrail – Israel)
Irien Trendafilov (Bulgaristan - Bulgaria)
Irum Niaz (Pakistan – Pakistan)
Istvan Kelemen (Macaristan – Hungary)
Ivailo Tsvetkov (Bulgaristan - Bulgaria)
İbrahim Tuncay (Türkiye – Turkey)
Javad Alizadeh (İran – Iran)
Jitet Kustana (Endonezya – Indonesia)
Joanna Wiktoria Machowska (Avustralya – Australia)
Jose Antonio Traghetti (Arjantin - Argantine)
Jose Danel Araya Rodriguez (Kosta Rika – Costa Rica)
Kadir Hançer (Türkiye – Turkey)
Kantesh M. Badiger (Hindistan - India)
Khodayar D. Naroei (İran – Iran)
Konstantin Anastasov (Bulgaristan - Bulgaria)
Laily Salime (İran – Iran)
Louis Pol (Avustralya – Australia)
Luka Lagator (Karadağ – Montenegro)
Lütfü Çakın (Türkiye – Turkey)
Makhmud Eshonkulov (Özbekistan – Uzbekistan)
Marco De Angelis (İtalya – Italia)
Marina Gorelova (Beyaz Rusya – Belarus)
Mehdi Afradi (İran – Iran)
Mehmet Kahraman (Türkiye – Turkey)
Mehmet Zeber (Türkiye – Turkey)
Menekşe Çam (Türkiye – Turkey)
Meret Gylyjov (Türkmenistan – Turkmenistan)
Mete Ağaoğlu (Türkiye – Turkey)
Milenko Kosanovic (Sırbistan – Serbia)
Gaziev Mirsait (Özbekistan – Uzbekistan)
Miroslava Rakovic (Sırbistan – Serbia)
Mojahede Pourshamsian (İran – Iran)
Muammer Kotbaş (Türkiye – Turkey)
Mustafa Yıldız (Türkiye – Turkey)
Nicolae Lengher (Romanya – Romania)
Nicolas Cuevas (Şili – Chile)
Nicoleta Ionescu (Romanya – Romania)
Nikola Listes (Hırvatistan – Croatia)
Passaprawas A – Chinoboonwat (Tayland - Thailand)
Raul Fernando Zuleta (Kolombiya - Colombia)
Ricardo Ferreira (Portekiz – Portugal)
Raquel Orzuj (Uruguay – Uruguay)
Ömer Çam (Türkiye – Turkey)
Önder Önerbay (Türkiye – Turkey)
Saadet Demir Yalçın (Türkiye – Turkey)
Sait Munzur (Türkiye – Turkey)
Samira Saeed (Mısır – Egypt)
Sanaz Khadem Yahyavi (İran – Iran)
Sara Hekmatfar (İran – Iran)
Serafim Bakoulis (Yunanistan – Greece)
Serdar Günler (Türkiye – Turkey)
Sergii Riabokon (Ukrayna – Ukraina)
Serkan Sürek (Kıbrıs – Cyprus)
Serpil Kar (Türkiye – Turkey)
Seyit Saatçi (Türkiye – Turkey)
Shahram Rezai (İran – Iran)
Sinchinov Evgeniv (Rusya – Russia)
Slobodan Butir (Hırvatistan – Croatia)
Sohrab Kheiri (İran – Iran)
Sun Chen (Çin – China)
Sunnerberg Constantin (Belçika – Belgium)
Valeriy Chmyriov (Ukrayna – Ukraina)
Vaso Krcmar (Sırbistan – Serbia)
Vishal V. Shenoy (Hindistan – India)
Vladimir Pavlik (Slovakya – Slovakia)
Vladimir Semerenko (Ukrayna – Ukraina)
Valeri Alexandrov (Bulgaristan - Bulgaria)
Wesam Khalil (Mısır – Egypt)
Witold Marian Barbara (İsveç – Sweden)
Yang Lijie (Çin – China)
Ye Ting (Çin – China)

(*) The transfer and accomodation expenses of the cartoonists who will win the first six awards will be paid by the Municipality of Kyrenia…

Only the accomodation expenses of the cartoonists who will win particular/distinctive awards will be paid by the Municipality of Kyrenia…
Organizing Committee



Frist Prize: 
Engin SELCUK
(Turkey)

Second Prize: 
Musa Keklik
(Turkey)


Third Prize: 
Sajad Rafeei
(Iran)


International Jury Members Special Prize: 
Gabriele CORVI
(Italy)


International Jury Members Special Prize: 
Mojmir MIHATOV
(Croatia)


International Jury Members Special Prize: 
Marin CRETU
(Romania)


Mayor of Kyrenia Nida Güngördü
Special Prize 

Angelo Campaner
(Italy)