Results.. Urziceni 2015, Romania

The 9th International Cartoon Contest Urziceni 2015, Romania..



Perşembe 26.11.2015 Cartoon Colors
From the 1576 works received at first, 578 selected were exhibited on the gallery Urziceni 2015. This first trial was performed by Julian PENA-Pai and Horia CRISAN.
We announced the jury composition, most of the jurors being cartoonists:
Roger PENWILL, England, cartoonist, President of the Jury
Lubomir MIHAILOV, Bulgaria, cartoonist, jury member
Nicolae PETRACHE, Romania, The Festival Director, jury member
Constantin CIOSU, Romania, cartoonist, jury member
Constantin PAVEL, Romania, cartoonist, jury member
Liviu STANILA, Romania, cartoonist, jury member
Horia CRISAN, Romanian, cartoonist, jury member 
They worked at home, no meetings or discussions among them, so they have made
their own choice and only by personal opinion.
Initially, each juror has the right to choose as many works he considered good, among the 578 from the public gallery. After putting together all those options, we obtained the first 162 pre selected for awards discussion. 
From the 162 cartoons, each jury member has to select, in two rounds, his top 20 and top 15 drawings, independently, each work receiving 1 vote (1 point). And the result was a restraint gallery of 35 finalists
Those finalists were presented to the public on BestCARTOONS.net and cartoonists of the world were invited to give their opinions about it, in a 3 days time, concerning possible fraud, plagiarism and/or similarities.
We have not received works with similarity problems.
The way of voting of each jury member is presented in this table.  
The prize giving criterias are explained on the ''L'' column of our table of contents .
So, the Prizes of International Cartoon Contest Urziceni 2015 are:
Gold Prize: 
Klaus PITTER, Austria
Silver Prize: 
Cristian MIHAILESCU, Romania
Bronze Prize:
David FUENTES, Cuba

Excellency:
Houmayoun MAHMOUDI, Iran
Mehdi AZIZI, Iran
Jovcho SAVOV, Bulgaria
Bahman JALALI, Iran
Sergey SEMENDYAEV, Ukraine
Zeinab DADMOHAMADI, Iran
VEM - Victor Eugen MIHAI, Romania
Alireza PAKDEL, Iran
Alla & Chavdar GEORGIEVI, Bulgaria
Elrayah OMBADDI, Sudan
Raed KHALIL, Syria

The Special Diploma:
Igor LUKYANCHENKO, Ukraine
The Special Prize of Urziceni Culture Center:
Houmayoun MAHMOUDI, England
The Special Prize of CRISAN Publishing House:
Marco D’AGOSTINO, Italy

All Winners
Rules
Gold Prize:
Klaus PITTER
Austria

Silver Prize:
Cristian MIHAILESCU
Romania

Bronze Prize:
David FUENTES
Cuba

Excellency:
Mehdi AZIZI
Iran

Excellency:
Alireza PAKDEL
Iran

Excellency:
Alla & Chavdar GEORGIEVI
Bulgaria

Excellency:
Elrayah OMBADDI
Sudan

The Special Diploma:
Igor LUKYANCHENKO
Ukraine